|
Workshop D2: Gröbner Bases in Symbolic Analysis
Date: May 08 - May 17
Chairmen: Peter Paule, Dongming Wang, Markus Rosenkranz and Viktor Levandovskyy (Non-commutative Groebner Bases)
Monday, May 8th |
|
Location: Hagenberg (RISC Campus) |
|
09.00-09.15 | | H. Engl, B. Buchberger | | Kick-Off: Salutatory |
|
09.15-10.00 | | P. Paule | | Introduction and Welcome Talk |
10.00-10.45 | | S. Abramov | | Solving Linear Systems of Differential and Difference Equations with Respect to a Part of the Unknowns
|
|
|
11.15-12.00 | | M. Petkovsek | | Hypergeometric Solutions of Linear Difference Equations with Hypergeometric Coefficients |
12.00-12.45 | | M. Kauers | | Proving and Finding Algebraic Dependencies of Combinatorial Sequences
|
|
|
14.15-15.00 | | S.-O. Moch | | Symbolic Summation, Riemann Zeta Values, and Quantum Field Theory
|
|
15.00-15.30 | | O. Tarasov | | Differential Groebner Bases Technique for Calculating Feynman Diagrams
|
|
|
16.00-16.30 | | O. Tarasov | | Solution of Difference Equations for Feynman Integrals
|
|
16.30-17.00 | | J. Schicho and G. Regensburger | | Groebner Bases and Identities in Witt Rings
|
|
Tuesday, May 9th |
|
Location: Hagenberg (RISC Campus) |
|
09.00-09.45 | | V.G. Romanovski | | The Center Problem and Local Limit Cycles Bifurcations in Polynomial Systems
|
|
09.45-10.30 | | A.B. Levin | | Groebner Bases with respect to Several Orderings and Multivariable Difference-Differential Dimension Polynomials |
|
11.00-11.45 | | F. Schwarz | | Loewy Decomposition of Partial Differential Operators
|
|
|
14.00-14.45 | | J. Pohjanpelto | | The Structure of Continuous Pseudogroups
|
|
14.45-15.30 | | T. Wolf | | Solving Underdetermined Systems of Linear ODEs
|
|
Wednesday, May 10th |
|
Location: Hagenberg (RISC Campus) |
|
10.00-10.45 | | V. Gerdt | | Groebner Bases Applied to Generation of Difference Schemes for PDEs
|
|
10.45-11.30 | | E. Mansfield | | Variational Complexes and Noether's Theorem for difference and finite element methods
|
|
12.00-12.45 | | D. Robertz | | Implementation of Involutive Bases in Maple and C++
|
|
|
14.00-14.45 | | F. Winkler | | Groebner Bases in Difference-Differential Modules
|
|
14.45-15.05 | | S. Gann | | Monomial decomposition of linear differential operators
|
|
15.05-15.25 | | M. Marvan | | Sufficient set of integrability conditions of an orthonomic system |
15.25-15.45 | | M. Minzlaff | | Passivity & Coherence and their relation in Differential Algebra
|
|
|
16.00-16.25 | | A. Ovchinnikov | | Bounds for algorithms in differential algebra
|
|
16.25-16.50 | | A. Zobnin | | Finiteness Issues on Differential Standard Bases
|
|
|
17.45-18.00 | | B. Buchberger | | Short Introduction to RISC and Softwarepark Hagenberg |
18.00-19.00 | | D. Scott | | Parametric sets and virtual classes |
19.00 | | Buffet Dinner |
Thursday, May 11th |
|
Location: Hagenberg (RISC Campus) |
|
09.00-09.45 | | D. Wang | | Groebner Bases and Differential Triangular Decomposition |
09.45-10.30 | | G. Reid | | Differential Elimination Methods for Analytic PDE |
|
11.00-11.45 | | S. Tsarev | | Generalized Factorization of Linear and Nonlinear PDEs: A Common Framework For Finding Their Closed-Form Solutions
|
|
11.45-12.30 | | F. Boulier | | Applications of Differential Elimination to the Modellisation in Biology Using the BLAD Libraries
|
|
|
14.00-14.45 | | E. Hubert | | Algebraic Moving Frame |
14.45-15.30 | | M. Rosenkranz | | Using Groebner Bases for Solving Linear Two-Point Boundary Value Problems
|
|
|
16.00-16.45 | | H. Hauser | | Perfect bases of differential operators |
16.45-17.30 | | F. J. Lobillo Borrero | | Computation of dimensions and Ext functors
|
|
Friday, May 12th |
|
Location: Hagenberg (RISC Campus) |
|
09.00-09.45 | | M. Singer | | Galois Theory of Parameterized Linear Differential Equations and Linear Differential Algebraic Groups |
09.45-10.30 | | C. Christopher | | Calculating multiplicities of algebraic solutions of polynomial differential equations |
|
11.00-11.45 | | P.J. Olver | | The Structure of Differential Invariant Algebras
|
|
11.45-12.30 | | K. Krupchyk | | Syzygy Computations in Analysis of Elliptic PDE systems
|
|
|
14.00-... | | [Problem Session, Input by Audience] | |
| | [Software Demos] | |
Monday, May 15th |
|
Location: HF 9901, Campus Linz. See map. |
|
09.00-10.30 | | J.-F. Pommaret | | Groebner Bases in Algebraic Analysis: New Perspectives for Applications |
11.00-12.30 | | A. Quadrat | | Morphisms, equivalences and symmetries of linear functional systems
|
|
|
14.00-15.00 | | W. Traves | | Differential Operators on Rings of Invariants |
15.15-16.15 | | F. Pauer | | Difference Equations, Inverse Systems and Gröbner Bases
|
|
16.30-17.30 | | N. Iyudu | | Computations in quadratic algebras |
Tuesday, May 16th |
|
Location: HF 9901, Campus Linz. See map. |
|
09.00-10.30 | | F. Castro Jimenez | | Applications of Groebner Basis in D-module Theory |
11.00-12.30 | | N. Takayama | | The Buchberger Algorithm in the Ring of Differential Operators and its Applications |
|
14.00-15.00 | | J.M. Ucha | | Logarithmic D-modules
|
|
15.15-16.15 | | A. Leykin | | Computing characteristic cycles of local cohomology
|
|
16.30-17.30 | | U. Walther | | Groebner Fan and Slopes of Hypergeometric Systems |
Wednesday, May 17th |
|
Location: HF 9901, Campus Linz. See map. |
|
| | J. Gómez Torrecillas | | Regularity Properties of Some Filtered rings
|
|
|
09.00-10.00 | | V. Ufnarovski | | Calculating Resolutions and Hilbert Series for Non-commutative Algebras in Bergman |
10.30-11.30 | | J. Backelin | | Doing non-commutative algebra by trickery |
11.45-12.30 | | J. Backelin, V. Ufnarovski | | Demonstration of the computer algebra system "Bergman" |
|
14.00-15.00 | | V. Levandovskyy | | Applications of Groebner bases in non-commutative GR-algebras
|
|
15.15-15.35 | | O. Motsak | | Computation of central elements in G- and GR-algebras with Singular:Plural
|
|
15.45-16.15 | | J. Morales | | Algoritmic treatment of slopes in irregular D-modules |
16.30-16.50 | | S. Bulygin | | Non-commutative Polly Cracker: Chosen-ciphertext attacks
|
|
|
17.15-18.15 | | U. Oberst | | Stabilization of Multidimensional Input/Output Systems: Algorithms Using Gröbner bases and Difficult Open Problems
|
|
|
19.15 | | Shuttle Bus to the restaurant of the Conference Dinner; it will leave in front of Hotel Sommerhaus |
|
19.45 | | Buffet Dinner |
|
|