Workshop 2: October 27-31, 2014
Variational methods in imaging
Location: Science Park 2, 4th Floor, Room 416
Mon, October 27 | |
---|---|
09:00-12:00 | Registration |
12:00-13:30 | Lunch |
13:30-14:00 | Opening |
14:00-14:45 | Guy Gilboa (Technion) A spectral variational approach for image analysis |
14:45-15:30 | Massimo Fornasier (RICAM) Rotation Invariance in Exemplar-based Image Inpainting |
15:30-16:15 | Coffee |
16:15-17:00 | Gabriele Steidl (Kaiserslautern) Second Order Differences of Cyclic Data and Applications in Variational Denoising |
17:00-19:00 | Poster Session #1 & Welcome Reception |
Tue, October 28 | |
09:00-09:45 | Peter Michor (Wien) Overview on Convenient Calculus and Differential Geometry in Infinite dimensions, with Applications to Diffeomorphism Groups and Shape Spaces |
09:45-10:30 | Sarang Joshi (Utah) Analyzing the Changing Anatomy |
10:30-11:15 | Coffee |
11:15-12:00 | Jalal Fadili (Caen) Stable Recovery with Partly Smooth functions |
12:00-14:00 | Lunch |
14:00-14:45 | Mila Nikolova (ENS de Cachan) Relationship between the optimal solutions of least squares regularized with l0-norm and constrained by k-sparsity |
14:45-15:30 | Martin Burger (Münster) Variational Methods for 4D Motion Sequences |
15:30-16:15 | Coffee |
16:15-17:00 | Antonin Chambolle (Ecole Polytechnique) Convergence rates for primal-dual algorithms |
Wed, October 29 | |
09:00-09:45 | Alain Trouvé (ENS de Cachan) A Shape Space Point of View on Functional Shapes |
09:45-10:30 | Martin Rumpf (Bonn) |
10:30-11:15 | Coffee |
11:15-12:00 | Anuj Srivastava (Florida State University) Metric-Based Registration and Analysis of Objects (Curves, Surfaces, and Images) |
12:00-14:00 | Lunch |
14:25 | Excursion to VOESTAlpine, meeting point at parking area of Science Park Excursion |
Thu, October 30 | |
09:00-09:45 | Michael Hintermüller (Berlin) A bilevel optimization based parameter choice rule in total variation based image restoration |
09:45-10:30 | Kristian Bredies (Graz) Preconditioned Douglas-Rachford algorithms for the solution of variational imaging problems |
10:30-11:15 | Coffee |
11:15-12:00 | Daniel Cremers (Munich) Convex Relaxation Techniques for Functions with Values in a Riemannian Manifold |
12:00-14:00 | Lunch |
14:00-14:45 | Ron Kimmel (Technion) The geometric structure of shapes and images |
14:45-15:30 | Martin Bauer (Wien) Infinite dimensional Riemannian Geometry with applications to Shape analysis |
15:30-16:15 | Coffee |
16:15-17:00 | Carola Schoenlieb (Cambridge) Learning the optimal higher-order regularisation |
17:00-19:00 | Poster Session #2 |
19:00 | Conference Dinner |
Fri, October 31 | |
09:00-09:45 | Thomas Pock (Graz) An Inertial Forward-Backward Algorithm for Solving Monotone Inclusions |
09:45-10:30 | Emilie Chouzenoux (Paris-Est) A stochastic 3MG algorithm with application to 2D estimation problems |
10:30-11:15 | Coffee |
11:15-12:00 | Joachim Weickert (Saarland) A Theory for Space-Discrete and Fully Discrete Diffusion that Permits Negative Diffusivities |
12:00 | Closing |