Workshop 1: October 17-22, 2016

Analysis and Numerics of Acoustic and Electromagnetic Problems

Location: Science Park 2, 4th Floor, Room 416

Mon, October 17
09:15Opening
09:30–10:15invited talk 01: Rainer Picard
A Personal View on Maxwell's Equations and Related Problems
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 319KB)
10:15–11:00invited talk 02: Rainer Kress
Some old and some new results from inverse obstacle scattering
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 1MB)
11:00–11:30coffee break
11:30–12:15invited talk 03: Martin Costabel
Encounters with Maxwell Equations
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 1.2MB)
12:15–14:00lunch
14:00–14:45invited talk 04: Alberto Valli
Eigenvalues of the curl operator: variational formulation and numerical approximation
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 2.5MB)
14:45–15:30invited talk 05: Martin Berggren
On the use of filters and morphological operators for topology optimization of microwave devices
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 2.7MB)
15:30–16:00coffee break
16:00–16:30contributed talk 01: Luca Rondi
Stability for the electromagnetic scattering problem
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 580KB)
16:30–17:00contributed talk 02: Ana Alonso
Efficient construction of 2-chains with a prescribed boundary and some applications in electromagnetism
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 12.6MB)
17:00–17:30contributed talk 03: Walter Zulehner
On the Gradgrad and divDiv Complexes, and a Related Decomposition Result for Biharmonic Problems in 3D: Part 1
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 229KB)
17:30–18:00contributed talk 04: Dirk Pauly
On the Gradgrad and divDiv Complexes, and a Related Decomposition Result for Biharmonic Problems in 3D: Part 2
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 362KB)
Tue, October 18
09:30–10:15invited talk 06: Dietrich Braess
A posteriori error estimates for discontinuous Galerkin methods by the two-energies principle
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 163KB)
10:15–11:00invited talk 07: Monique Dauge
Transformation of corner singularities in presence of small or large parameters
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 255KB)
11:00–11:30coffee break
11:30–12:15invited talk 08: Jun Zou
A unified framework for direct sampling methods for general inverse problems
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PPTX-File, 13.3MB)
12:15–14:00lunch
14:00–14:45invited talk 09: Samuel Amstutz
Topological sensitivity analysis for quasilinear elliptic equations. Application to the optimal design of electric motors
Abstract (PDF-File)
14:45–15:30invited talk 10: Barbara Kaltenbacher
Some aspects in the numerics of nonlinear acoustics: time integration and open domain problems
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 4.5MB)
15:30–16:00coffee break
16:00–16:30contributed talk 05: Michael Schomburg
The Maxwell Compactness Property in Bounded Weak Lipschitz Domains with Mixed Boundary Conditions
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 928KB)
16:30–17:00contributed talk 06: Kersten Schmidt
On optimal FEM and impedance conditions for thin electromagnetic shielding sheets
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 2.2MB)
17:00–17:30contributed talk 07: Adrien Semin
Asymptotic modelling of the wave-propagation over acoustic liners
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 1.2MB)
17:30–18:00contributed talk 08: Sergey Repin
Estimates of the distance to the set of divergence free fields and applications to a posteriori error estimation
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 541KB)
Wed, October 19
09:30–10:15invited talk 11: Christian Wieners
Parallel computation of photonic band gaps
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 5.7MB)
10:15–11:00invited talk 12: Ragnar Winther
Local coderivatives and approximation of Hodge Laplace problems
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 417KB)
11:00–11:30coffee break
11:30–12:15invited talk 13: Ralf Hiptmair
Second-Kind Boundary Integral Equations for Electromagnetic Scattering at Composite Objects
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 2.9MB)
12:15–14:00lunch
14:00–14:45invited talk 14: Stefan Kurz
IGA BEM for Maxwell eigenvalue problems
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 1.8MB)
14:45–15:30invited talk 15: Patrick Ciarlet
Approximating the divergence of electromagnetic fields by edge elements
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 346KB)
15:30–16:00coffee break
16:00–16:30contributed talk 09: Marcus Waurick
On the coefficients in evolutionary equations
Slides (PDF-File, 2.7MB)
Waurick-video (PDF-File, 2.3MB)
Waurick-video (AVI-File, 2.1MB)
16:30–17:00contributed talk 10: Clemens Pechstein
Non-overlapping domain decomposition formulations for the wave equation
Abstract (PDF-File)
17:00–17:30contributed talk 11: Dietmar Gallistl
Multiscale methods for time-harmonic acoustic and elastic wave propagation
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 5.5MB)
17:30–18:00contributed talk 12: Ruming Zhang
The Bloch Transform and Scattering from Perturbed Periodic Surfaces
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 3.6MB)
19:00conference dinner
Thu, October 20
09:30–10:15invited talk 16: Serge Nicaise
A guaranteed equilibrated error estimator for the A-φ and T-Ω magnetodynamic harmonic formulations of the Maxwell system
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 10.4MB)
10:15–11:00invited talk 17: Marius Mitrea
Higher dimensional scattering theory and integral representation formulas
Abstract (PDF-File)
11:00–11:30coffee break
11:30–12:15invited talk 18: Anne-Sophie Bonnet-BenDhia
The Half-Space Matching Method for scattering problems in anisotropic media
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 19.3MB)
12:15–14:00lunch
14:00–14:45invited talk 19: Gen Nakamura
Probe type method for acoustic wave equations with discontinuous coefficients
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 400KB)
14:45–15:30invited talk 20: Susanne Brenner
Hodge Decomposition Methods for Electromagnetics
15:30–16:00coffee break
16:00–16:30contributed talk 13: Sebastian Bauer
Darwin and higher order approximations to Maxwell's equations in R3
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 322KB)
16:30–17:00contributed talk 14: Kevin Sturm
Convergence analysis of Newton's method in shape optimisation
17:00–17:30contributed talk 15: Frank Osterbrink
Time-harmonic electro-magnetic scattering in exterior weak Lipschitz domains
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 373KB)
17:30–18:00contributed talk 16: Manas Kar
An H s,p (curl; Ω) estimate for the Maxwell system
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 853KB)
Fri, October 21
09:30–10:15invited talk 21: Marc Bonnet
Inverse scattering in acoustics and elasticity using high-order topological derivatives
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 4.3MB)
10:15–11:00invited talk 22: Eric Bonnetier
Homogenization and the spectrum of the Neumann Poincaré operator
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 553KB)
11:00–11:30coffee break
11:30–12:15invited talk 23: Patrick Joly
Rigorous approach to the derivation of 1D models for wave propagation in electrical networks
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 15.3MB)
12:15–14:00lunch
14:00–14:45invited talk 24: Lauri Kettunen
On the Structure of Electromagnetism
14:45–15:30invited talk 25: Joachim Schöberl
15:30–16:00coffee break
16:00–16:30contributed talk 17: Gerhard Unger
Convergence analysis of Galerkin boundary element methods for Maxwell eigenvalue problems
Abstract (PDF-File)
Slides (PDF-File, 964KB)
16:30–17:00contributed talk 18: Andrea Mantile
On the simultaneous identification of scattering parameters for classical waves with potential and transmission conditions
Abstract (PDF-File)