RICAM Events

Archive 2019
Group Seminar: CM: IETI-DP Solvers in Simulation and Optimization of Electrical Machines
Speaker: Rainer Schneckenleitner (JKU)
June 18, 2019 13:45; SP2 416-1
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/646/
Group Seminar: CM: Multigoal-oriented error control for optimal control problems
Speaker: Bernhard Endtmayer (RICAM)
June 4, 2019 15:30; SP2 416-1
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/644/
Group Seminar: CM: Matrix-Free Multigrid for Phase-Field Fracture Problems
Speaker: Daniel Jodlbauer (RICAM)
June 4, 2019 16:00; SP2 416-1
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/645/
Group Seminar: CM: Space-Time Finite Element Methods for Parabolic Initial-Boundary Value Problems with Non-smooth Solutions
Speaker: Andreas Schafelner (JKU)
June 4, 2019 16:30; SP2 416-1
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/643/
Group Seminar: CM: A Unified View of Some Numerical Methods for Fractional Diffusion
Speaker: Clemens Hofreither (RICAM)
May 28, 2019 15:30; SP2 416-1
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/642/
Group Seminar: Symbolic integration on D-finite foliations
Speaker: Thierry Combot (Université de Bourgogne, Dijon)
May 28, 2019 09:00; RICAM, SP2 416-1
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/SC_2019-05-28_0900.pdf
Group Seminar: Computations of the Expected Euler Characteristic for the Largest Eigenvalue of a Real Wishart Matrix
Speaker: Yi Zhang (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
May 21, 2019 10:00; SP2 416-1
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/SC_2019-05-21_1000.pdf
Group Seminar: CM: On the construction of mixed formulations for elliptic problems
Speaker: Walter Zulehner (JKU)
May 14, 2019 15:30; SP2 416-1
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/641/
Group Seminar: Derivation of a fluid-type continuum model for contracting actomyosin bundles
Speaker: Dietmar Ölz (University of Queensland)
May 8, 2019 14:30; RICAM, SP2 416-1
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/QMC_2019-05-08_1430.pdf
Group Seminar: CM: The Poisson-Boltzmann Equation: Analysis, A Posteriori Error Estimates and Applications
Speaker: Svetoslav Nakov
May 7, 2019 15:30; SP2 416-1
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/640/
Group Seminar: CM: Robust multigrid methods based on non-standard approximation errorestimates in Isogeometric Analysis
Speaker: Stefan Takacs (RICAM)
April 30, 2019 15:30; SP2 416-1
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/639/
Group Seminar: Inverse problems for elliptic equations with power type nonlinearities
Speaker: Yi-Hsuan Lin (University of Jyväskylä)
April 25, 2019 11:00; RICAM, SP2 416-1
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/IPMI_2019-04-25_1100.pdf
Group Seminar: CM: Practical implementation of a nodal auxiliary space correction for a spacetime-parallel method
Speaker: Martin Schwalsberger (JKU)
April 9, 2019 15:30; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/638/
Group Seminar: CM: Initial source recovery of the wave equation given internal boundary measurements
Speaker: Jarle Sogn (JKU)
April 2, 2019 15:30; SP2 416-1
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/637/
Group Seminar: CM: Fast Solvers for Isogeometric Analysis based on Alternating Linear Schemes for Tucker Tensors
Speaker: Clemens Hofreither (RICAM)
March 26, 2019 15:30; SP2 416-1
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/636/
Group Seminar: Using Landwebers method to quantify source conditions - a numerical study
Speaker: Daniel Gerth (TU Chemnitz)
March 20, 2019 10:00; JKU, SP2 416-2
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/IPMI-TG_2019-03-20_1000.pdf
Group Seminar: The Elasticity Complex
Speaker: Dirk Pauly (University of Duisburg-Essen)
March 14, 2019 15:30; SP2 416-1
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/635/
Group Seminar: Multiscale decompositions in imaging and inverse problems
Speaker: Luca Rondi (University of Milan)
March 8, 2019 11:00; JKU, SP2 416-1
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/IPMI_2019-03-08_1100.pdf
Group Seminar: Parameter-Robust Convergence Analysis of Fixed-Stress Split Iterative Method for Multiple-Permeability Poroelasticity System
Speaker: Johannes Kraus (University of Duisburg-Essen)
March 5, 2019 15:30; JKU, SP2 416-1
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/CMPDE_2019-03-05_1530.pdf
Group Seminar: Regularized reconstruction of the order in semilinear subdiffusion with memory
Speaker: Sergii Siryk (Kyiv Polytechnic Institute)
February 20, 2019 10:00; JKU, SP2 416-1
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/IPMI_2019-02-20_1000.pdf
Group Seminar: On the negative dependence of scrambled $(t,m,s)$-nets
Speaker: Jaspar Wiart (RICAM)
February 12, 2019 13:30; JKU, S2 054
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/MAQMCM_2019-02-12_1330.pdf
Group Seminar: Guaranteed error estimates for variational problems with free boundaries
Speaker: Sergey Repin (University of Jyväskylä)
February 5, 2019 13:45; JKU, SP2 416-2
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/CMPDE_2019-02-05_1345.pdf
Group Seminar: EC-$(s,t)$-weak tractability of multivariate linear problems in the average case setting
Speaker: Anargyros Papageorgiou (Infineon Technologies Austria)
February 5, 2019 15:45; RICAM, S2 416-1
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/MAQMCM_2019-02-05_1545.pdf
PhD defence: Tensor reduction systems for rings of linear operators
Speaker: Jamal Hossein Poor (RICAM)
January 30, 2019 13:15; JKU, SP2 053
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/SC_2019-01-30_1315.pdf
Group Seminar: CM: Space-Time Finite Element Solvers of Parabolic Evolution Problems with Non-smooth Solutions
Speaker: Andreas Schafelner (JKU)
January 29, 2019 15:30; SP2 054
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/633/
Group Seminar: Arcs and MDS codes
Speaker: Michel Lavrauw (Sabanci University Istanbul)
January 23, 2019 10:00; JKU, SP2 416-2
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/DC_2019-01-23_1000.pdf
Group Seminar: CM: Multigoal-oriented error control for optimal control problems
Speaker: Bernhard Endtmayer (RICAM)
January 22, 2019 15:30; SP2 054
Read more >>
Group Seminar: On sparse minimization and optimal sensor placement
Speaker: Daniel Walter (RICAM)
January 22, 2019 14:00; JKU, SP2 416-1
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/OOC_2019-01-22_1400.pdf
Group Seminar: Multiplicative dependence among values of rational functions and their iterates
Speaker: Alina Ostafe (UNSW Sydney)
January 16, 2019 10:00; SP2 416-2
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/DC_2019-01-16_1000.pdf
Group Seminar: Permutations of the Form $x^k-\gamma \mathrm{Tr}(x)$ and Curves over Finite Fields
Speaker: Nurdagül Anbar (Sabanci University Istanbul)
January 16, 2019 11:00; JKU, SP2 416-2
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/DC_2019-01-16_1100.pdf
Group Seminar: CM: Local THB-Multigrid
Speaker: Ludwig Mitter
January 15, 2019 15:30; SP2 054
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/629/
Colloquium: Approximation theory, Numerical Analysis and Deep Learning
Speaker: Philipp Grohs (University of Vienna)
January 9, 2019 13:00; JKU, SP2 416-2
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2019/ricam_2019-01-09_1300.pdf
Group Seminar: CM: Matrix-Free Multigrid for Phase-Field Fracture Problems
Speaker: Daniel Jodlbauer (RICAM)
January 8, 2019 15:30; SP2 054
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/628/
Group Seminar: CM: Computational mathematics in an application
Speaker: Gabriela Ong
January 4, 2019 10:15; SP2 346

To stay informed about new RICAM events subscribe to the RICAM talks mailinglist.