RICAM Events

Archive 2018
Seminar: Mathematical modeling and numerical simulation of drug delivery in the coronary arterial wall using drug eluting stent
Speaker: Jahed Naghipoor (University of Weimar)
May 17-17, 2018; SP2, 416-2
Group Seminar: IPMI: Automatic segmentation and blood flow characteristics in the heart and large vessels: calculations based on 4D MRI data and user-friendly software
Speaker: Igor Nesteruk (NTUU Kyiv)
May 16, 2018 10:00; SP2 416-1
Read more >>
Group Seminar: CM: Algebraic preconditioning for poroelasticity
Speaker: Tomas Luber (Czech Academy of Sciences)
May 15, 2018 15:30; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/604/
Miscellaneous: 14th Austrian Numerical Analysis Day (ANADay)
May 3-4, 2018; Maths Dept. Alpen-Adria-Universitaet Klagenfurt
http://anaday2018.aau.at/
Group Seminar: CM: Shape Calculus for Multi-Domain Formulation of Elliptic Problems and its Application to Electrical Machines
Speaker: Armin Fohler (JKU)
April 24, 2018 15:30; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/603/
Group Seminar: TG IPMI: Terahertz Computer Tomography for cross-section measurements in extrusion profiles
Speaker: Sandrine van Frank (RECENDT)
April 18, 2018 14:00; SP2 416-2
Read more >>
Group Seminar: SC: Collinear triples on algebraic curves
Speaker: Frank de Zeeuw
April 18, 2018 15:30; SP2 416-1
Group Seminar: CM: Multigrid solvers for the biharmonic problem in IgA
Speaker: Jarle Sogn (JKU)
April 10, 2018 15:30; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/602/
Group Seminar: CM: Space-Time Adaptive Isogeometric Analysis of Parabolic Initial-Boundary Value Problem
Speaker: Svetlana Matculevich (RICAM)
April 10, 2018 16:15; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/601/
Radon Workshop: Inverse Problems in the Alps II
March 21-23, 2018; Obergurgl
http://tomography.univie.ac.at/p/Workshopialps2_Titel_Abstract.pdf
Group Seminar: SC: An introduction to the sum-product problem and the size of the set AA+A
Speaker: Oliver Roche-Newton (RICAM)
March 21, 2018 13:45; SP2 416-1
Group Seminar: QMC: Composite polynomials in second order linear recurrence sequences
Speaker: Christina Karolus (University of Salzburg)
March 20, 2018 13:30; SP2 416-1
Download document
Group Seminar: CM: Robust solvers for Isogeometric Analysis
Speaker: Stefan Takacs (RICAM)
March 20, 2018 15:30; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/599/
Group Seminar: CM: Robust Parallel Solvers for discontinuous Galerkin Space-Time Isogeometric Analysis of Parabolic Evolution Problems
Speaker: Christoph Hofer (JKU)
March 20, 2018 16:15; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/600/
Miscellaneous: DK course: Numerical methods for variational phase-field fracture problems
Speaker: Thomas Wick (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
March 8-15, 2018; SP2 416-1
https://www.dk-compmath.jku.at/Courses/2018s/phase-field-fracture-problems
Group Seminar: CM: Conservative stable discretizations and parameter-robust preconditioners for three-eld formulation of Biots consolidation model
Speaker: Johannes Kraus (University of Duisburg-Essen)
March 6, 2018 15:30; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/597/
Group Seminar: QMC: Quasi-Monte Carlo methods and applications
Speaker: Adrian Ebert (KU Leuven)
February 27, 2018 14:30; SP2 416-1
Read more >>
Colloquium: Toward Exascale Computation of Uncertainty Quantication for Porous Media Flow Using Multilevel Monte Carlo
Speaker: Oleg Iliev (ITWM Fraunhofer Kaiserslautern)
February 23, 2018 11:00; SP2 416-2
Read more >>
Miscellaneous: Austrian HPC Meeting 2018 (AHPC18)
February 19-22, 2018; Courtyard Marriott in Linz
https://www.ahpc.at/
Miscellaneous: MACH2 Opening Celebration
February 19, 2018 10:00; JKU
http://www.risc.jku.at/projects/mach2/opening/
Group Seminar: CM: Estimates of the distance to the set of divergence free fields and applications to analysis of incompressible viscous flow problems
Speaker: Sergey Repin (Univ. of Jyväskylä, Steklov Inst. St. Petersburg)
February 16, 2018 13:45; SP2 416-1
Read more >>
Group Seminar: CM: Low-rank space-time decoupled isogeometric analysis for parabolic problems with varying coefficients
Speaker: Felix Scholz (RICAM)
February 6, 2018 15:30; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/593/
Group Seminar: IPMI: Dynamical super-resolution with applications to ultrafast ultrasound
Speaker: Francisco José Romero Hinrichsen (ETH Zurich)
February 1, 2018 10:30; SP2 416-1
Read more >>
Group Seminar: CM: Space-time DPG methods
Speaker: Rainer Schneckenleitner (RICAM)
January 30, 2018 15:30; SP2 416-1
Group Seminar: CM: IGA: Multigrid method for the biharmonic problem
Speaker: Jarle Sogn (JKU)
January 23, 2018 15:30; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/592/
Group Seminar: QMC: Randomized algorithms for L2-approximation
Speaker: David Krieg (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)
January 17, 2018 12:00; SP2 416-1
Read more >>
Group Seminar: CM: Algebraic multigrid methods for an adaptive space-time finite element discretization of parabolic and coupled problems
Speaker: Huidong Yang (RICAM)
January 16, 2018 15:30; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/591/
Group Seminar: CM: An investigation of challenges for a time-parallel method
Speaker: Martin Schwalsberger
January 9, 2018 15:30; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/590/

To stay informed about new RICAM events subscribe to the RICAM talks mailinglist.