RICAM Events

Archive 2018
Group Seminar: CM: Schur complement preconditioners for multiple saddle point problems and applications
Speaker: Jarle Sogn (JKU)
November 13, 2018 15:30; SP2 054
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/622/
Group Seminar: TG: Construction of a 'human friendly' Rubik's Cube solution with sub-40 average move-count
Speaker: Morley Davidson (Kent State University)
November 12, 2018 16:00; SP2 416-2
https://www.dk-compmath.jku.at/events/construction-of-a-human-friendly-rubiks-cube-solution-with-sub-40-average-move-count
Group Seminar: CM: Mixed Finite Elements for large-strain electro-mechanics suitable for high aspect ratios
Speaker: Astrid Pechstein (JKU)
November 8, 2018 13:45; SP2 346
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/621/
Group Seminar: CM: A Space-Time Parallel Multigrid Method for the Transient Eddy Current Equation
Speaker: Martin Schwalsberger
October 30, 2018 15:30; SP2 054
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/623/
Group Seminar: CM: Algebraic approach to preconditioning in poroelasticity revisited
Speaker: Tomas Luber (Institute of Geonics of the CAS, Czech Republic)
October 16, 2018 15:30; SP2 054
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/619/
Group Seminar: CM: Efficient preconditioning strategies in Isogeometric analysis
Speaker: Monica Montardini (Università degli Studi di Pavia)
October 9, 2018 15:30; SP2 054
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/618/
Group Seminar: CM: Guaranteed and computable bounds of approximation errors for the semi-discrete Biot problem
Speaker: Svetlana Matculevich (RICAM)
October 2, 2018 15:30; SP2 054
https://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/617/
Miscellaneous: 31st Chemnitz FEM Symposium 2018
September 24-26, 2018; TU Chemnitz
https://www.chemnitz-am.de/cfem2018
Group Seminar: Mathematical modeling of woodwind instruments
Speaker: Sebastian Schmutzhard (Univ. f. Musik und Darstellende Kunst Wien)
September 14, 2018 11:00; JKU, SP2 416-2
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2018/TG_2018-09-14_1100.pdf
Group Seminar: Generalized ill-posed problems and its applications
Speaker: Dr. Oleksandr Pokutnyi (Kiev Institute of Mathematics within EU-project AM)
September 11, 2018 10:00; JKU, SP2, 416-2
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/files/events/2018/IPMI_2018-09-11_1000.pdf
Group Seminar: TG: Augmented Krylov subspace methods for ill-posed problems
Speaker: Kirk Soodhalter (University of Dublin)
August 21, 2018 14:00; SP2 416-2
Group Seminar: SC: Generalizations of linearization formulae for continuous hypergeometric orthogonal polynomials
Speaker: Howard Cohl (NIST)
August 9, 2018 14:00; SP2 416-1
Read more >>
Group Seminar: IPMI & TG: The Inverse Magneto-electroencephalography Problem for the Spherical Multiple-shell Model: Theoretical Investigations and Numerical Aspects
Speaker: Sarah Leweke (University of Siegen)
July 25, 2018 10:00; SP2 416-2
Read more >>
Group Seminar: CM: Computationally efficient Isogeometric Analysis
Speaker: Giancarlo Sangalli (Università di Pavia)
July 13, 2018 13:45; SP2 416-2
https://www.dk-compmath.jku.at/events/computationally-efficient-isogeometric-analysis
Group Seminar: CM: Fast Multipatch Isogeometric Analysis Solvers
Speaker: Christoph Hofer (JKU)
June 26, 2018 15:30; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/612/
Group Seminar: CM: A New Approach to Mixed Methods for Kirchho-Love Plates and Shells
Speaker: Katharina Rafetseder (JKU)
June 26, 2018 16:15; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/613/
Group Seminar: CM: Fast Fourier transform based direct solvers for the Helmholtz and other problems
Speaker: Monika Wolfmayr (University of Jyväskylä)
June 21, 2018 10:15; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/609/
Group Seminar: SC: Webs of rational curves on surfaces
Speaker: Niels Lubbes (RICAM)
June 19, 2018 13:00; SP2, 416-1
Read more >>
Group Seminar: CM: Predictive Control for Trucks
Speaker: Lukas Burgholzer
June 19, 2018 15:30; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/611/
Group Seminar: CM: The Harmonic Balance method and its application in circuit and electromagnetic problems
Speaker: Alessandro Giust (JKU)
June 12, 2018 15:30; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/605/
Group Seminar: QMC: On approximation by multivariate Kantorovich-Kotelnikov sampling operators
Speaker: Yurii Kolomoitsev (Universität zu Lübeck)
June 1, 2018 10:00; SP2 416-1
Read more >>
Group Seminar: CM: Isogeometric Analysis based Simulation and Optimization - Applications to Electrical machines
Speaker: Rainer Schneckenleitner (RICAM)
May 29, 2018 15:30; SP2 416-1
Seminar: Mathematical modeling and numerical simulation of drug delivery in the coronary arterial wall using drug eluting stent
Speaker: Jahed Naghipoor (University of Weimar)
May 17-17, 2018; SP2, 416-2
Group Seminar: IPMI: Automatic segmentation and blood flow characteristics in the heart and large vessels: calculations based on 4D MRI data and user-friendly software
Speaker: Igor Nesteruk (NTUU Kyiv)
May 16, 2018 10:00; SP2 416-1
Read more >>
Group Seminar: CM: Algebraic preconditioning for poroelasticity
Speaker: Tomas Luber (Czech Academy of Sciences)
May 15, 2018 15:30; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/604/
Miscellaneous: 14th Austrian Numerical Analysis Day (ANADay)
May 3-4, 2018; Maths Dept. Alpen-Adria-Universitaet Klagenfurt
http://anaday2018.aau.at/
Group Seminar: CM: Shape Calculus for Multi-Domain Formulation of Elliptic Problems and its Application to Electrical Machines
Speaker: Armin Fohler (JKU)
April 24, 2018 15:30; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/603/
Group Seminar: TG IPMI: Terahertz Computer Tomography for cross-section measurements in extrusion profiles
Speaker: Sandrine van Frank (RECENDT)
April 18, 2018 14:00; SP2 416-2
Read more >>
Group Seminar: SC: Collinear triples on algebraic curves
Speaker: Frank de Zeeuw
April 18, 2018 15:30; SP2 416-1
Group Seminar: CM: Multigrid solvers for the biharmonic problem in IgA
Speaker: Jarle Sogn (JKU)
April 10, 2018 15:30; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/602/
Group Seminar: CM: Space-Time Adaptive Isogeometric Analysis of Parabolic Initial-Boundary Value Problem
Speaker: Svetlana Matculevich (RICAM)
April 10, 2018 16:15; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/601/
Radon Workshop: Inverse Problems in the Alps II
March 21-23, 2018; Obergurgl
http://tomography.univie.ac.at/p/Workshopialps2_Titel_Abstract.pdf
Group Seminar: SC: An introduction to the sum-product problem and the size of the set AA+A
Speaker: Oliver Roche-Newton (RICAM)
March 21, 2018 13:45; SP2 416-1
Group Seminar: QMC: Composite polynomials in second order linear recurrence sequences
Speaker: Christina Karolus (University of Salzburg)
March 20, 2018 13:30; SP2 416-1
Download document
Group Seminar: CM: Robust solvers for Isogeometric Analysis
Speaker: Stefan Takacs (RICAM)
March 20, 2018 15:30; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/599/
Group Seminar: CM: Robust Parallel Solvers for discontinuous Galerkin Space-Time Isogeometric Analysis of Parabolic Evolution Problems
Speaker: Christoph Hofer (JKU)
March 20, 2018 16:15; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/600/
Miscellaneous: DK course: Numerical methods for variational phase-field fracture problems
Speaker: Thomas Wick (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
March 8-15, 2018; SP2 416-1
https://www.dk-compmath.jku.at/Courses/2018s/phase-field-fracture-problems
Group Seminar: CM: Conservative stable discretizations and parameter-robust preconditioners for three-eld formulation of Biots consolidation model
Speaker: Johannes Kraus (University of Duisburg-Essen)
March 6, 2018 15:30; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/597/
Group Seminar: QMC: Quasi-Monte Carlo methods and applications
Speaker: Adrian Ebert (KU Leuven)
February 27, 2018 14:30; SP2 416-1
Read more >>
Colloquium: Toward Exascale Computation of Uncertainty Quantication for Porous Media Flow Using Multilevel Monte Carlo
Speaker: Oleg Iliev (ITWM Fraunhofer Kaiserslautern)
February 23, 2018 11:00; SP2 416-2
Read more >>
Miscellaneous: Austrian HPC Meeting 2018 (AHPC18)
February 19-22, 2018; Courtyard Marriott in Linz
https://www.ahpc.at/
Miscellaneous: MACH2 Opening Celebration
February 19, 2018 10:00; JKU
http://www.risc.jku.at/projects/mach2/opening/
Group Seminar: CM: Estimates of the distance to the set of divergence free fields and applications to analysis of incompressible viscous flow problems
Speaker: Sergey Repin (Univ. of Jyväskylä, Steklov Inst. St. Petersburg)
February 16, 2018 13:45; SP2 416-1
Read more >>
Group Seminar: CM: Low-rank space-time decoupled isogeometric analysis for parabolic problems with varying coefficients
Speaker: Felix Scholz (RICAM)
February 6, 2018 15:30; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/593/
Group Seminar: IPMI: Dynamical super-resolution with applications to ultrafast ultrasound
Speaker: Francisco José Romero Hinrichsen (ETH Zurich)
February 1, 2018 10:30; SP2 416-1
Read more >>
Group Seminar: CM: Space-time DPG methods
Speaker: Rainer Schneckenleitner (RICAM)
January 30, 2018 15:30; SP2 416-1
Group Seminar: CM: IGA: Multigrid method for the biharmonic problem
Speaker: Jarle Sogn (JKU)
January 23, 2018 15:30; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/592/
Group Seminar: QMC: Randomized algorithms for L2-approximation
Speaker: David Krieg (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)
January 17, 2018 12:00; SP2 416-1
Read more >>
Group Seminar: CM: Algebraic multigrid methods for an adaptive space-time finite element discretization of parabolic and coupled problems
Speaker: Huidong Yang (RICAM)
January 16, 2018 15:30; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/591/
Group Seminar: CM: An investigation of challenges for a time-parallel method
Speaker: Martin Schwalsberger
January 9, 2018 15:30; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/590/

To stay informed about new RICAM events subscribe to the RICAM talks mailinglist.