RICAM Events

Archive 2017
Colloquium: Artifacts in Arbitrary Limited Data Tomography Problems
Speaker: Eric Todd Quinto (Tufts University)
November 14, 2017 10:30; SP2 416-2
Read more >>
Group Seminar: OOC: Mathematical analysis and convergence of an algorithm (Benamou-Brenier) for dynamic optimal transport problem. Case of non regular transportation maps
Speaker: Romain Hug (RICAM)
November 8, 2017 14:00; SP2 416-1
Read more >>
Group Seminar: CM: A Time-parallel Algorithm for Parabolic Evolution Equations
Speaker: Martin Neumüller (JKU)
November 7, 2017 15:30; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/582/
Public Lecture: Special lectures: Numerical Tensor Calculus 2+3
Speaker: Wolfgang Hackbusch (MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences)
October 24, 2017 13:45; SP2 416-1
https://www.dk-compmath.jku.at/Courses/2017w/NASC
Public Lecture: Special lectures: Numerical Tensor Calculus 1
Speaker: Wolfgang Hackbusch (MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences)
October 23, 2017 12:45; SP2 416-1
https://www.dk-compmath.jku.at/Courses/2017w/NASC
Group Seminar: CM: Robust approximation error estimates and multigrid solvers for isogeometric multi-patch discretizations
Speaker: Stefan Takacs (RICAM)
October 17, 2017 15:30; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/581/
Group Seminar: CM: Newton methods for solving fully monolithic phase-field quasi-static brittle fracture propagation
Speaker: Thomas Wick (University of Hannover)
October 10, 2017 15:30; SP2 416-1
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/580/
Symposium: 30th Chemnitz FEM Symposium 2017
September 25-27, 2017; Bifeb St. Wolfgang
https://www.tu-chemnitz.de/mathematik/fem-symposium/2017/index.php
PhD defence: From Adaptive Optics systems to Point Spread Function Reconstruction and Deconvolution for Extremely Large Telescopes
Speaker: Roland Wagner (RICAM)
September 20, 2017 13:00; SP2 416-2
Read more >>
PhD defence: High-dimensional algorithms - Tractability and componentwise constructions
Speaker: Helene Laimer (RICAM)
August 24, 2017 10:00; SP2 416-2
Group Seminar: TG:
Speaker: Stefan Meingast (University of Vienna)
August 24, 2017 13:00; SP2 416-1
Read more >>
Group Seminar: IPMI: On the direct and inverse problem of a linear elastic model coming from volcanology
Speaker: Andrea Aspri (Sapienza University of Rome)
July 20, 2017 10:30; SP2 416-2
Read more >>
Group Seminar: IPMI: Bayesian uncertainty modelling in electroencephalography (EEG) source imaging
Speaker: Ville Rimpilainen (Ioanian University Corfu)
July 12, 2017 15:30; SP2 416-2
Read more >>
Group Seminar: IPMI: Stability and convergence for seismic reconstruction using full waveform inversion
Speaker: Florian Faucher (INRIA-Bordeaux Sud Ouest)
July 12, 2017 16:30; SP2 416-2
Read more >>
Radon Workshop: Quantitative Tomographic Imaging - Radon meets Bell and Maxwell
July 10-14, 2017; RICAM
https://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/events/workshops/qti2017/
Group Seminar: CM: Bilevel Optimization: Applications, Properties and Algorithms
Speaker: Stephan Dempe
June 22, 2017 13:45; BA 9907
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/578/
Group Seminar: DM+QMC: Uniform distribution problems on the sphere
Speaker: Dmitriy Bilyk (University of Minnesota)
June 21, 2017 11:00; SP2 416-2
Read more >>
Group Seminar: DM+QMC: Integer points in large convex bodies
Speaker: Giancarlo Travaglini (Università di Milano-Bicocca)
June 21, 2017 12:00; SP2 416-2
Read more >>
Group Seminar: CM: Polynomial-degree-robust a posteriori error estimates in a unified setting and applications
Speaker: Martin Vohralik (INRIA Paris)
June 19, 2017 15:30; SP2 416-2
Read more >>
Group Seminar: OOC: Optimal Control Problems in Transport Dynamics
Speaker: Mattia Bongini (Barcelona Graduate School of Economics)
June 13, 2017 11:00; SP2 416-1
Read more >>
Group Seminar: CM: A coercive space time finite element method for parabolic problems
Speaker: Olaf Steinbach (TU Graz)
June 13, 2017 13:45; SP2 059
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/576/
Group Seminar: CM: On Linearized Plate Theory and the Derivation and Justification of the Kirchhoff-Love and the Mindlin-Reissner Plate Bending Models
Speaker: Ludwig Mitter
June 13, 2017 15:30; SP2 059
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/577/
Group Seminar: SC: Surfaces containing two circles through a general point in higher dimensions
Speaker: Niels Lubbes (RICAM)
June 9, 2017 10:15; SP2 416-1
Read more >>
Group Seminar: SC: Roadmap algorithms in real algebraic geometry for deciding connectivity queries
Speaker: Mohab Safey El Din (Sorbonne, Paris)
June 6, 2017 14:00; SP2 416-2
Read more >>
Public Lecture: Next Generation JKU: Die Keplersche Vermutung
Speaker: Christoph Koutschan (RICAM)
June 1, 2017 19:00; Ars Electronica Center
https://www.aec.at/center/next-generation-jku/
Group Seminar: CM: A Black-Box Algorithm for Fast Matrix Assembly in Isogeometric Analysis
Speaker: Clemens Hofreither (JKU)
May 30, 2017 15:30; SP2 059
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/575/
Group Seminar: CM: Recent progress in Multigrid Methods for multi-patch IgA discretizations
Speaker: Stefan Takacs (RICAM)
May 30, 2017 16:15; SP2 059
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/574/
Group Seminar: CM: On Solving Large, Ill Conditioned Linear Systems
Speaker: Craig C. Douglas (University of Wyoming)
May 23, 2017 15:30; SP2 059
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/573/
Miscellaneous: Habilitation Colloquium: Quod Erat Demonstrandum - Proofs by Computer
Speaker: Christoph Koutschan (RICAM)
May 12, 2017 11:00; SP3 048
Group Seminar: OOC: Higher-order mesh-moving methods for PDE-constrained shape optimization
Speaker: Alberto Paganini (University of Oxford)
May 4, 2017 11:00; SP2 416-2
Read more >>
Group Seminar: IPMI: Computation of travelling water waves of large amplitude
Speaker: Dominic Amann (RICAM)
May 2, 2017 14:00; SP2, 416-1
Read more >>
Group Seminar: CM: Stabilized finite element method for parabolic problems
Speaker: Ioannis Toulopoulos (RICAM)
May 2, 2017 15:30; SP2 059
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/571/
Group Seminar: CM: A posteriori Error Estimation for Adaptive Mesh-Refinement on Non-polygonal Domains
Speaker: Armin Fohler (JKU)
April 25, 2017 15:30; SP2 059
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/568/
Group Seminar: IPMI: Flow of yield stress fluids: stopping, starting and practical applications
Speaker: Ian Frigaard (University of British Columbia)
April 7, 2017 10:30; SP2 416-1
Read more >>
Group Seminar: CM: Functional a posteriori error estimates and adaptivity for IgA schemes
Speaker: Svetlana Matculevich (RICAM)
March 28, 2017 15:30; SP2 059
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/567/
PhD defence: On nonlinear PDE models for crowded transport in the life and social sciences
Speaker: Helene Ranetbauer (RICAM)
March 28, 2017 14:00; SP2 416-2
Radon Conference: 100 Years of the Radon Transform
March 27-31, 2017; JKU, UniCenter, 2nd floor, Representation Rooms
http://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/events/conferences/radon100/
Group Seminar: CMG: Adaptive Mesh Renement for Multiple Goal Functionals
Speaker: Bernhard Endtmayer
March 21, 2017 15:30; SP2 059
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/566/
Group Seminar: IPMI: Plasmonic interaction between nanospheres
Speaker: Sanghyeon Yu (ETH Zürich)
March 16, 2017 10:30; SP2 416-1
Read more >>
Group Seminar: CM: On Cournot-Nash-Walras Equilibria and Their Computation
Speaker: Jiri Outrata (Czech Academy of Sciences)
February 9, 2017 10:15; SP3 057
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/565/
Group Seminar: QMC: Simulation of Residual Gas Particles in an Ultrahigh Vacuum System
Speaker: Ida Aichinger (CERN)
January 31, 2017 13:45; S3 047
Read more >>
Group Seminar: CM: Exact and Inexact IETI-DP Solvers for Continuous and Discontinuous Galerkin IgA Equations
Speaker: Christoph Hofer (JKU)
January 31, 2017 15:30; SP2 059
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/563/
Group Seminar: CM: Robust preconditioners for optimality systems - an infinite-dimensional perspective
Speaker: Jarle Sogn (JKU)
January 31, 2017 16:15; SP2 059
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/564/
Group Seminar: SC: Dynamics of the Lotka reactions with generalized mass-action kinetics
Speaker: Balázs Boros
January 25, 2017 10:15; SP2 416-1
Read more >>
Group Seminar: CM: Multipatch space and space time IgA
Speaker: Ioannis Toulopoulos
January 17, 2017 15:30; SP2 059
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/560/
Group Seminar: GIS: Construction of Smooth Branching Surfaces using T-splines
Speaker: Konstantinos V. Kostas (Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan)
January 10, 2017 10:15; SP2 416-1
Read more >>

To stay informed about new RICAM events subscribe to the RICAM talks mailinglist.