RICAM Events

Archive 2016
Group Seminar: QMC: PDEs with random coefficients: FEM, QMC, and other things
Speaker: Michael Feischl (University of New South Wales, Australia)
December 22, 2016 10:30; SP2 416-2
Read more >>
Group Seminar: CMG: Modeling and simulation of phase-field fracture
Speaker: Thomas Wick (École Polytechnique)
December 16, 2016 10:15; MT327
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/559/
Group Seminar: QMC: A babystep-giantstep method for faster deterministic integer factorization
Speaker: Markus Hittmeir (University of Salzburg)
December 15, 2016 15:00; MT 130
Read more >>
Group Seminar: QMC: Bounds on multivariate integrals with respect to copulas
Speaker: Michael Preischl (TU Graz)
December 15, 2016 13:45; MT130
Read more >>
Colloquium: On the structure of evolutionary problems
Speaker: Rainer Picard (TU Dresden)
December 14, 2016 17:30; HS 13
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/558/
Group Seminar: IPMI: On reconstruction of a welding area and the enclosure method
Speaker: Hiromichi Itou (Tokyo University of Science)
December 2, 2016 14:00; SP2 416-2
Read more >>
Radon Workshop: Workshop on Function Approximation
December 1-2, 2016; SP2 416-1+2
http://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/events/workshops/fa2016/
Group Seminar: QMC: $\infty$-Variate Integration
Speaker: Greg W. Wasilkowski (University of Kentucky)
December 1, 2016 14:45; SP2 416-2
Read more >>
PhD defence: OOC: Stabilization to trajectories and approximate controllability for the equations of fluid mechanics
Speaker: Duy Phan-Duc (RICAM)
November 23, 2016 13:30; SP2 416-2
Read more >>
Group Seminar: CM: A robust multigrid method for Isogeometric Analysis
Speaker: Stefan Takacs (RICAM)
November 22, 2016 15:30; SP2 059
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/556/
Group Seminar: CM: Discontinuous Galerkin method for time-domain Maxwell’s equations in anisotropic materials
Speaker: M. Khaksar Ghalati (University of Coimbra)
November 15, 2016 15:30; SP2 059
Read more >>
Group Seminar: SC: Geometric overdetermined differential equations and holonomy
Speaker: Matthias Hammerl (University of Greifswald)
October 14, 2016 10:15; SP2 451
Read more >>
Group Seminar: OOC: Quasi optimal throughput under nominal operation of vehicle platoons
Speaker: Andrés Peters (AC3E, Valparaíso)
October 11, 2016 11:00; SP2 451
Read more >>
Group Seminar: OOC: Multiplicity results for two classes of elliptic systems
Speaker: Eugenio Rocha (CIDMA and University of Aveiro)
October 10, 2016 14:30; SP2 451
Read more >>
Radon Conference: 11th International Conference on Scientific Computing in Electrical Engineering (SCEE 2016)
October 3-7, 2016; Bifeb Strobl
http://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/events/conferences/scee2016/
Group Seminar: SC: Pieri rules and oscillating tableaux
Speaker: Soichi Okada (Nagoya University)
September 9, 2016 10:00; SP2 416-1
Read more >>
Group Seminar: QMC: Applying the Multivariate Decomposition Method to an elliptic eigenproblem with a random coefficient
Speaker: Alexander Gilbert (University of New South Wales, Australia)
August 22, 2016 13:30; SP2 416-1
Read more >>
Group Seminar: IPMI: Quadrature methods for solving ill-posed integral equations
Speaker: Evgeniya Semenova (Ukrainian National Academy of Sciences)
August 11, 2016 10:00; SP2 416-1
Read more >>
Radon Workshop: 9th Workshop on Analysis and Advanced Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations for (Junior) Scientists
July 4-8, 2016; Bifeb Strobl
https://www.uni-due.de/maxwell/strobl16/
Group Seminar: CM: Iterative techniques for coupled flow and mechanics problems in porous media
Speaker: Kundan Kumar (University of Bergen, Norway)
June 28, 2016 13:45; SP2 416
Group Seminar: CM: Nonstandard Discretization Strategies In Isogeometric Analysis of Partial Differential Equations
Speaker: Stephen Moore
June 21, 2016 13:45; SP2 059
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/547/
Group Seminar: OOC: On nonlocal Hamilton-Jacobi equations related to jump processes, some recent results
Speaker: Daria Ghilli (KFU Graz)
June 9, 2016 10:00; SP2 451
Read more >>
Group Seminar: CM: Robust Multigrid for Isogeometric Analysis based on Subspace Correction
Speaker: Clemens Hofreither (JKU)
June 7, 2016 13:45; SP2 059
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/546/
Group Seminar: CM: Sensitivity-Based Topology and Shape Optimization for Electrical Machines subject to Nonlinear Magnetostatics
Speaker: Peter Gangl (JKU)
May 31, 2016 13:45; SP2 059
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/545/
Group Seminar: CM: Optimal Control of an unsteady Fluid-Structure Interaction Problem
Speaker: Lukas Failer (TU Munich)
May 24, 2016 13:45; SP2 059
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/544/
Group Seminar: QMC: The first numerical method for multidimensional SDEs with discontinuous drift and degenerate diffusion
Speaker: Michaela Szölgyenyi (Vienna University of Economics and Business)
May 12, 2016 14:30; SP2 416-1
Read more >>
Group Seminar: CM: A new approach to mixed methods for biharmonic problems in 2D and 3D and efficient solvers for the discretized problems
Speaker: Walter Zulehner (JKU)
May 3, 2016 13:45; SP2 059
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/543/
Miscellaneous: Mathematical Immunology: Analyzing within-host infection and immune dynamics
Speaker: Frederik Graw (Heidelberg University)
April 26, 2016 09:30; SP2 416-2
Read more >>
Miscellaneous: Bifurcation Analysis of Early Afterdepolarizations in Cardiac Action Potentials for Drug Safety Testing
Speaker: Philipp Kügler (University of Hohenheim)
April 25, 2016 09:30; SP2 416-2
Read more >>
Miscellaneous: Computational Modeling of Cardiac Electro-mechano-fluidic Function
Speaker: Gernot Plank (Medical University of Graz)
April 25, 2016 13:00; SP2 416-2
Read more >>
Miscellaneous: Computation and self-organization in cells and tissues
Speaker: Benjamin Friedrich (MPI for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden)
April 25, 2016 15:00; SP2 416-2
Read more >>
Group Seminar: OOC: Riccati based feedback stabilization to trajectories for parabolic equations
Speaker: Duy Phan-Duc (RICAM)
April 22, 2016 10:30; SP2 451
Read more >>
Miscellaneous: Long Night of Research
April 22, 2016; JKU
Group Seminar: OOC: PDE constrained shape optimization and reproducing kernel Hilbert spaces
Speaker: Kevin Sturm (University of Duisburg-Essen)
April 21, 2016 14:30; SP2 219
Read more >>
Colloquium: Needlet approximation on the sphere - a fully discrete version
Speaker: Ian H. Sloan (The University of New South Wales, Australia)
April 19, 2016 15:00; SP2 416-2
Read more >>
Group Seminar: CM: Numerical methods for power-law diffusion problems
Speaker: Ioannis Toulopoulos (RICAM)
April 19, 2016 13:45; SP2 059
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/538/
PhD defence: Regularization in RKHS with applications in geoscience and learning theory
Speaker: Pavlo Tkachenko (RICAM)
April 18, 2016 11:00; SP2 416-2
Read more >>
Group Seminar: IPMI: Adaptive Optics in Light microscopy
Speaker: Alexander Jesacher (Innsbruck Medical University)
April 18, 2016 13:00; SP2 416-1
Read more >>
Group Seminar: CM: On generalized differentiation and Lipschitzian properties of implicitely given multifunctions
Speaker: Helmut Gfrerer (JKU)
April 12, 2016 13:45; SP2 059
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/536/
Radon Workshop: ARI meets RICAM 2016
April 8, 2016 10:00; ARI, Wohllebengasse 12-14, 1040 Vienna
https://www.kfs.oeaw.ac.at/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=890:ariricamworkshop&catid=44&Itemid=670%E2%8C%A9=en&lang=de
Group Seminar: CM: The resolvent method for shear waves spectra calculation in 2D phononic crystals: dispersion equation, displacement and traction wave fields
Speaker: Maria Korotyaeva (RECENDT GmbH Linz)
March 22, 2016 15:30; SP2 416-2
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/534/
Radon Workshop: Inverse Problems in the ALPS
March 15-19, 2016; Obergurgl
http://www.ricam.oeaw.ac.at/events/workshops/ip-alps/
Group Seminar: CM: High order exponentially fitted discretizations for convection diffusion problems
Speaker: Ludmil Zikatanov (Pennsylvania State University)
March 15, 2016 15:30; SP2 416-2
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/533/
Group Seminar: CM: Large-Scale Scientific Computing: Applications and Theory
Speaker: Svetozar Margenov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences)
March 14, 2016 15:30; SP2 416-2
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/535/
Group Seminar: CM: The Nonlinear Poisson-Boltzmann Equation: well-posedness analysis
Speaker: Svetoslav Nakov (RICAM)
March 8, 2016 15:30; SP2 Z74
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/532/
Group Seminar: CM: Solenoidal and irrotational vector fields in H^{-1} and related topics
Speaker: Dirk Pauly (University of Duisburg-Essen)
March 3, 2016 13:45; SP2 416-2
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/531/
Group Seminar: CM: Dual-Primal Isogeometric Tearing and Interconnecting solvers for multipatch continuous and discontinuous Galerkin IgA equations
Speaker: Christoph Hofer (JKU)
March 1, 2016 15:30; SP2 Z74
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/530/
Group Seminar: CM: A new mixed approach for discretizing Kirchhoff-Love plates
Speaker: Katharina Rafetseder (JKU)
March 1, 2016 16:00; SP2 Z74
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/528/
Group Seminar: CM: Robust preconditioners for optimality systems using Isogeometric Analysis
Speaker: Jarle Sogn (JKU)
March 1, 2016 16:30; SP2 Z74
http://www.numa.uni-linz.ac.at/Talks/abstract/529/
Group Seminar: The Stochastic Linear Quadratic Regulator Problem on Hilbert Spaces: Theory and Numerical Approximation
Speaker: Hermann Mena, PhD (University of Innsbruck)
February 16, 2016 11:00; SP2 416-1
Read more >>
Group Seminar: Reliable and efficient a posteriori error estimate for BEM-based FEM on polygonal meshes
Speaker: Steffen Weisser (Universität des Saarlandes)
January 26, 2016 15:30; JKU, SP2 059
Download document
Group Seminar: On the Langer-Neumüller Problem of Estimating the Maximal Eigenvalue of Every Matrix in an Infinite Set
Speaker: Cristian-Silviu Radu (RISC)
January 19, 2016 15:30; SP2, 059
Group Seminar: Partial controllability of parabolic linear systems
Speaker: Michel Duprez (Université de Franche-Comté)
January 18, 2016 10:30; RICAM, SP2 416-1
PhD defence: Closed Linkages with Six Revolute Joints
Speaker: Zijia Li (Ricam)
January 14, 2016 14:00; SP1, MT130
Read more >>
Symposium: Modeling, Adaptive Discretizations and Solvers for Fluid-Structure Interaction
January 11-15, 2016; RICAM, SP2 416-2
http://ganymed.iwr.uni-heidelberg.de/~modiso-fsi/

To stay informed about new RICAM events subscribe to the RICAM talks mailinglist.