Program
Downloads:
- Book of Abstracts [pdf]
- Schedule [pdf]
Conference Rooms:
- Uni-Center, 2nd floor: UC 202G, UC 202DH, UC 201
- Science Park 2, 4th floor: SP2 416
Plenary talks: UC 202G
Mon, March 27 | |
---|---|
08:30–09:30 | Registration (UC 201) |
09:30–10:00 | Opening (UC 202G) Karl Kunisch, RICAM (Managing Scientific Director) & University of Graz Meinhard Lukas, Johannes Kepler University Linz (Rector) Heinz Engl, RICAM (Founding Director) & University of Vienna (Rector) |
10:00–10:45 | Plenary Talk: Karl Sigmund Johann Radon (1887–1956) |
10:45–11:00 | Coffee Break |
11:00–11:45 | Plenary Talk: Gregory Beylkin Radon transform and functions bandlimited in a disk |
11:45–13:30 | Lunch |
13:30–15:30 | Minisymposia in parallel sessions:
|
15:45–16:30 | Coffee Break |
16:30–18:30 | Minisymposia in parallel sessions:
|
Tue, March 28 | |
09:00–09:45 | Plenary Talk: Michel Defrise Simultaneous estimation of attenuation and activity in positron tomography Slides (PDF-File, 3.1MB) |
09:45–10:00 | Coffee Break |
10:00–10:45 | Plenary Talk: Christine De Mol Nonnegative Matrix Factorization and Applications Slides (PDF-File, 5.9MB) |
10:45–11:00 | Coffee Break |
11:00–11:45 | Plenary Talk: Gabor Herman Superiorized Inversion of the Radon Transform Slides (PDF-File, 510KB) |
11:45–13:30 | Lunch |
13:30–15:30 | Minisymposium:
|
15:45–16:30 | Coffee and Poster Presentation (UC 202EF) |
16:30–18:30 | Minisymposia in parallel sessions:
|
Wed, March 29 | |
09:00–09:45 | Plenary Talk: Roman Novikov Non-abelian Radon transform and its applications Slides (PDF-File, 133KB) |
09:45–10:00 | Coffee Break |
10:00–10:45 | Plenary Talk: Gaik Ambartsoumian The broken-ray transform and its generalizations Slides (PDF-File, 2.4MB) |
10:45–11:00 | Coffee Break |
11:00–11:45 | Plenary Talk: Gunther Uhlmann Travel time tomography and generalized Radon transforms Slides (PDF-File, 4.5MB) |
11:45–13:30 | Lunch |
14:40 | Excursion: Meeting point is at Ars Electronica Center near tram station stop Rudolfstrasse |
15:00 | Ars Electronica Center: guided highlights tour |
Thu, March 30 | |
09:00–09:45 | Plenary Talk: Alexander Katsevich Reconstruction algorithms for a class of restricted ray transforms without added singularities |
09:45–10:00 | Coffee Break |
10:00–10:45 | Plenary Talk: Victor Palamodov New reconstructions from the Compton camera data Slides (PDF-File, 683KB) |
10:45–11:00 | Coffee Break |
11:00–11:45 | Plenary Talk: Guillaume Bal Stability estimates in inverse transport theory Slides (PDF-File, 1.5MB) |
11:45–13:30 | Lunch |
13:30–15:30 | Minisymposium:
|
15:45–16:30 | Coffee and Poster Presentation (UC 202EF) |
16:30–18:30 | Minisymposia in parallel sessions:
|
Fri, March 31 | |
09:00–09:45 | Plenary Talk: Frank Natterer Wave equation imaging by the Kaczmarz method Slides (PDF-File, 3.9MB) |
09:45–10:00 | Coffee Break |
10:00–10:45 | Plenary Talk: Leonid Kunyansky Rotational Magneto-Acousto-Electric Tomography: Theory and Experiments Slides (PDF-File, 4.9MB) |
10:45–11:00 | Coffee Break |
11:00–11:45 | Plenary Talk: Alfred K. Louis Cone Beam Tomography - from Radon's Point of View |
11:45–13:30 | Lunch |
13:30–15:30 | Minisymposia in parallel sessions:
|
16:00–16:30 | Closing |